Is Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & eggs
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk & eggs

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking), Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Contains Milk & Eggs

Check Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingTopping