Is ORGANIC SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic non fat milk
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ORGANIC SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking