This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Organic Seeded Sourdough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fortified Wheat Flour [Organic Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin] Water Sourdough [Water, Organic Fortified Wheat Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Organic Rye Flour, Organic Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Starter Culture] Organic Rye Flour Organic Mixed Seed (4.5%) [Organic Brown Linseed, Organic Golden Linseed, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Organic Sunflower Seeds] Organic Sprouted Rye [Organic Rye Kernels, Water] Salt

Check Organic Seeded Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Organic Seeded Sourdough | Spoonful