Is Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic muenster cheese
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic pepper jack cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pepper jack cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, organic jalapeno peppers, microbial enzymes), organic colby cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, microbial enzymes), organic muenster cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking)

Check Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSandwich