Is Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk
  • milk creme filling

organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk creme filling

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (*Organic Cacao Beans, *Organic Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, *Organic Vanilla Beans), Milk Creme Filling (Organic Coconut Oil, *Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk, *Organic Cacao Beans, Natural Flavor, *Organic Vanilla Beans).

Check Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping