Is Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic whole milk
- milk creme filling
- natural flavor
organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (*Organic Cacao Beans, *Organic Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, *Organic Vanilla Beans), Milk Creme Filling (Organic Coconut Oil, *Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk, *Organic Cacao Beans, Natural Flavor, *Organic Vanilla Beans).
Check Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


