Is ORGANIC SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Color

Check ORGANIC SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? ORGANIC SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD | Spoonful