Is Organic Snacking Bag, Sea Salt & Cacao Nibs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic non-gmo soy lecithin
organic non-gmo soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cacao, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Butter, Organic Cacao Nibs, Sea Salt, Organic Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla, 80% Cacao
Check Organic Snacking Bag, Sea Salt & Cacao Nibs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Snacking Bag, Sea Salt & Cacao Nibs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Snacking Bag, Sea Salt & Cacao Nibs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


