Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Organic Soft Italian Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: YEAST, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, FERMENTED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM (EMULSIFIER), PLANT & MICROBIAL ENZYMES, VITAMIN D2 BAKERS YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Organic Soft Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Organic Soft Italian Bread | Spoonful