Is Organic Sour Cream - 14% MF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic milk powder
  • pasteurized organic milk

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk powder
pasteurized organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk (Organic Milk And Organic Milk Powder), Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes

Check Organic Sour Cream - 14% MF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Sour Cream - 14% MF is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingBaking
Lactose Free? Organic Sour Cream - 14% MF | Spoonful