Is ORGANIC SPANISH STYLE BROWN RICE, SPANISH STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH AND ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT), ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ONION PUREE, SPANISH RICE TYPE ORGANIC FLAVOR, GREEN BELL PEPPER TYPE ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE AND SEA SALT.

Check ORGANIC SPANISH STYLE BROWN RICE, SPANISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep