Is ORGANIC SPELT BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic spelt flour
  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic cultured wheat flour

organic spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPELT FLOUR (WHEAT), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ORGANIC DOUGH CONDITIONER (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check ORGANIC SPELT BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep