Is Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • pasteurized organic part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic mozzarella

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornmeal Crust: Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt. Toppings: Organic Mozzarella (pasteurized organic part skim milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato Sauce (fresh vine-ripened organically grown tomatoes, organic tomato juice, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic, organic black pepper, organic garlic, organic sugar, organic sage, sodium chloride, citric acid), Organic Feta (pasteurized organic cow's milk, salt, cheese cultures, vegetarian rennet), Organic Oregano.

Check Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown