Is Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Cacao Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy chocolatey crisps offer a light, airy snap and slightly toasted flavor; shoppers note consistent crunch and pleasant chocolate notes. Common uses include breakfast cereal, yogurt or smoothie toppings, on-the-go snacking, and baking mix-ins. Reviewers mention freshness, portion size variability, and sturdy resealable packaging, with occasional comments about sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Organice Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Cacao, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Unrefined Salt, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Cacao Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Cacao Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go