Is Organic Stir-Fry Cooking Sauce, 9.5 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
A savory, balanced sauce offering a glossy, moderately viscous texture that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle bowls, marinades, and glazing. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of use; some note it can be salt-forward or slightly thinner than expected for heavier coatings.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, balanced sauce offering a glossy, moderately viscous texture that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle bowls, marinades, and glazing. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of use; some note it can be salt-forward or slightly thinner than expected for heavier coatings.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic Purée, Organic Ginger Purée, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Sake [Water, Organic Rice, Koji {Aspergillus Oryzae}], Organic Cane Sugar. Salt. Water), Organic Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper.
Check Organic Stir-Fry Cooking Sauce, 9.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Stir-Fry Cooking Sauce, 9.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Organic Stir-Fry Cooking Sauce, 9.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


