Is ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, sweet-tart flavor with prominent fruity notes and a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; some consumers report slight pulp or seed texture. Commonly consumed chilled for breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, poured over bowls, or used as a base for blended drinks. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, convenience, and occasional sweetness variations.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet-tart flavor with prominent fruity notes and a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; some consumers report slight pulp or seed texture. Commonly consumed chilled for breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, poured over bowls, or used as a base for blended drinks. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, convenience, and occasional sweetness variations.
Ingredients
Strawberry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Banana (Certified Organic Ingredients), Apple (Certified Organic Ingredients), Water, Brown Rice Protein (Certified Organic Ingredients), Flax Seed (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors (Certified Organic Ingredients), Pineapple Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredients), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredients), Camu Camu (Certified Organic Ingredients).
Check ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


