Is ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATO STIR-IN PUREE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • also used for coloring

also used for coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES (ALSO USED FOR COLORING), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC BAY LEAF, UNREFINED MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT, ORGANIC LEMON CONCENTRATE AND ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATO STIR-IN PUREE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Gluten Free? ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATO STIR-IN PUREE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO | Spoonful