Is ORGANIC SUN-RIPENED TOMATO & BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO & BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Heavy Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Basil, Sea Salt, Spice, Certified Organic,contains: Organic Milk

Check ORGANIC SUN-RIPENED TOMATO & BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC SUN-RIPENED TOMATO & BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO & BASIL is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch