Is Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ENRICHED FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SYRUP, ORGANIC APPLE POWDER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC EVAPORATED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK), SEA SALT, PECTIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID

Check Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking