Is Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Organic sweet relish in a 10 fl oz jar is a product offered by Vlasic. Made with all ingredients, this relish delivers a sweet flavor that is keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs. The 0g net carbs is calculated by subtracting dietary fiber from the total carbs, which are also 0g. Additionally, this relish contains 0g added sugar per serving. Vlasic, known for its variety of pickles, peppers, and relish flavors, specifically markets this sweet relish as a hamburger relish. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product was provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- organic cured cucumbers
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Organic sweet relish in a 10 fl oz jar is a product offered by Vlasic. Made with all ingredients, this relish delivers a sweet flavor that is keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs. The 0g net carbs is calculated by subtracting dietary fiber from the total carbs, which are also 0g. Additionally, this relish contains 0g added sugar per serving. Vlasic, known for its variety of pickles, peppers, and relish flavors, specifically markets this sweet relish as a hamburger relish. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product was provided.
Ingredients
organic cured cucumbers, organic cane sugar, organic distilled white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, organic dehydrated red bell peppers, xanthan gum, organic celery seeds, natural flavors
Check Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


