Is ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural spice flavors

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SWEET PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC CHRYSTALIZED CANE JUICE, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC), WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLK POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DILL WEED.

Check ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegaryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep