Is ORGANIC TERIYAKI SAUCE Soy Free?

Description
Organic teriyaki sauce is a popular product known for its favorable attributes. According to feedback, people find this sauce to have a pleasing flavor, with no excessive saltiness. Additionally, it is noted to have a thick consistency. These characteristics make organic teriyaki sauce a desirable option for those seeking a flavorful and well-balanced condiment.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic soybean oil
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Organic teriyaki sauce is a popular product known for its favorable attributes. According to feedback, people find this sauce to have a pleasing flavor, with no excessive saltiness. Additionally, it is noted to have a thick consistency. These characteristics make organic teriyaki sauce a desirable option for those seeking a flavorful and well-balanced condiment.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Sake (Water, Organic Rice, Koji), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Water), Salt, Organic Soybean Oil
Check ORGANIC TERIYAKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TERIYAKI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC TERIYAKI SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


