Is ORGANIC THICK & CREAMY RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic buttermilk
  • natural flavor

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED ORGANIC GARLIC, DRIED ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES (MUSTARD), SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, INACTIVE ORGANIC DRY YEAST, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC THICK & CREAMY RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep