Is Organic Thousand Island Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil*, Water, Cane Sugar*, Distilled Vinegar*, Cucumbers*, Tomato Paste*, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Corn Starch*, Dried Red Bell Peppers*, Onion Powder*, Spices*, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors. *Organic

Check Organic Thousand Island Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Thousand Island Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich