Is ORGANIC TIKKA MASALA, MEDIUM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • whole milk plain yogurt

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES*, COCONUT MILK* (COCONUT* [TREE NUT], WATER, GUAR GUM*), TOMATO PASTE*, ONION PUREE*, WHOLE MILK PLAIN YOGURT*, HEAVY CREAM*, GARLIC PUREE*, CREAMED COCONUT*, GINGER PUREE*, CINNAMON GROUND*, BUTTER*, SEA SALT, CORIANDER GROUND*, FENUGREEK GROUND*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, CUMIN GROUND*, CARDAMOM GROUND*, FENNEL SEED GROUND*, MUSTARD SEEDS*, BLACK PEPPER*, NUTMEG GROUND*, CURRY LEAVES*

Check ORGANIC TIKKA MASALA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping