Is ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • certified organic pasteurized cream
  • organic milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cream

certified organic pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch