Is ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic cultured dextrose

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch