Is ORGANIC TRADITIONAL TORTILLAS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
organic expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH).
Check ORGANIC TRADITIONAL TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TRADITIONAL TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


