Is ORGANIC TWENTY FOUR GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TRI-COLORED QUINOA, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC GOLDEN FLAX, ORGANIC SPELT FLAKES, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT GROATS, ORGANIC KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC RED WHEAT BRAN), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check ORGANIC TWENTY FOUR GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking