Is Organic Unsalted Cultured Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM AND BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Organic Unsalted Cultured Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Unsalted Cultured Butter is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Organic Unsalted Cultured Butter | Spoonful