Is Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic salted butter
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • organic pepper jack cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese
  • organic lowfat cottage cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Eggs, Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Pork Sausage (Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rosemary Extract), Water, Organic Pepper Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Cream [Milk], Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Red Chili Flakes, Citric Acid, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Granulated Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic White Pepper.

Check Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking