Is ORGANIC VALLEY, FRENCH VANILLA HALF & HALF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • organic grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE UNREFINED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLAVOR

Check ORGANIC VALLEY, FRENCH VANILLA HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking