Is Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic grade a milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, pourable texture with a mild, neutral flavor and noticeable creaminess. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich sauces, soups, baked goods, and mashed potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, convenient quart packaging, and reliable performance in recipes, while some mention a slightly processed taste compared with fresh alternatives. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk And Organic Cream

Check Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking