Is Organic Valley, Milk Low Fat Organic, 128 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic grade a lowfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley, Milk Low Fat Organic, 128 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Milk Low Fat Organic, 128 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingCoffeeMeal Prep