Is Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon Dairy Free?

Description
This reduced‑fat milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, moderately creamy texture. People commonly use it in coffee, cereal, baking, and cooking where a lighter dairy presence is preferred. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and reliable carton packaging, with occasional comments on price and availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
organic grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This reduced‑fat milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, moderately creamy texture. People commonly use it in coffee, cereal, baking, and cooking where a lighter dairy presence is preferred. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and reliable carton packaging, with occasional comments on price and availability.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


