Is Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a reduced fat milk

organic grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This reduced‑fat milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, moderately creamy texture. People commonly use it in coffee, cereal, baking, and cooking where a lighter dairy presence is preferred. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and reliable carton packaging, with occasional comments on price and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Milk Organic Reduced 2% Milk Fat - Half Gallon is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast