Is Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- organic fat free milk
- milk
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid, Bottle


