Is Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • organic fat free milk
  • milk
  • organic grade a reduced fat milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 128 oz (One Gallon) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep