Is Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a reduced fat milk
  • dairy
  • organic nonfat milk
  • milk
  • organic grade a milk

organic grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep