Is ORGANIC VALLEY, ORGANIC FUEL, ORGANIC FUEL HIGH PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Filtered Skim Milk, Water, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Cream, Organic Fair Trade Dutch Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Extract, Lactase Enzyme, Gellan Gum, Vitamin D3

Check ORGANIC VALLEY, ORGANIC FUEL, ORGANIC FUEL HIGH PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC VALLEY, ORGANIC FUEL, ORGANIC FUEL HIGH PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

WegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking