Is Organic Valley, Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, Refrigerated Pint, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, velvety flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, coffee, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, reliable whipping performance, and fresh taste, with many praising versatility in baking and stovetop applications. Some reviewers mention packaging size and refrigeration handling.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic grade a cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, velvety flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, coffee, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, reliable whipping performance, and fresh taste, with many praising versatility in baking and stovetop applications. Some reviewers mention packaging size and refrigeration handling.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Cream (Milk), Gellan Gum
Check Organic Valley, Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, Refrigerated Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, Refrigerated Pint, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, Refrigerated Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


