Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety with a mild, slightly sweet taste, this quart pours easily and blends well into coffee, sauces, soups and desserts. It adds body without overpowering flavors. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good mixing performance and convenient packaging, though some cite occasional price concerns on some bulk purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety with a mild, slightly sweet taste, this quart pours easily and blends well into coffee, sauces, soups and desserts. It adds body without overpowering flavors. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good mixing performance and convenient packaging, though some cite occasional price concerns on some bulk purchases.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Cream, Lactase Enzyme.
Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


