Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor noted by many reviewers. Customers commonly use it in coffee, cereal, cooking and baking, praising its consistency and how it froths. Reviews also frequently mention reliable freshness and convenient carton packaging for everyday household use, and occasional comments on price variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep