Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor noted by many reviewers. Customers commonly use it in coffee, cereal, cooking and baking, praising its consistency and how it froths. Reviews also frequently mention reliable freshness and convenient carton packaging for everyday household use, and occasional comments on price variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep