Is Organic Valley Organic Purity Farms Ghee, 13 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • certified organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Butter (Milk).

Check Organic Valley Organic Purity Farms Ghee, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Organic Purity Farms Ghee, 13 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryGarnishing