Is Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • certified organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter is a high-quality product made by Purity Farms. This ghee is produced by slowly simmering organic butter, which helps preserve its nutritional benefits. The butter used in this product is made from pasture-raised organic cows, ensuring its superior quality. One of the key features of this ghee is that it is lactose-free and casein-free, making it suitable for individuals with dairy sensitivities. Additionally, this ghee is shelf-stable, providing convenience and long-lasting freshness. While there is no information available about what people say about this specific product, the provided facts showcase its desirable qualities and adherence to organic and health-conscious standards.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Butter (Milk).

Check Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
OilySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep