Is Organic Vanilla Grassfed Yogurt, 5.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grassfed organic whole milk

cultured pasteurized grassfed organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized grassfed organic whole milk, organic cane sugar, non-gmo corn starch, organic natural vanilla flavor, organic carob bean gum, organic vanilla bean, gellan gum,6 live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, paracasei and l, rhamnosus

Check Organic Vanilla Grassfed Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Vanilla Grassfed Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking