Is ORGANIC VEGAN CAESAR SALAD DRESSING, CAESAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soymilk powder
  • gluten-free tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, FILTERED WATER, MOLASSES*, GLUTEN-FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE* (WATER, SOYBEANS*, SALT, ALCOHOL*), AGAVE SYRUP*, ONION*, TAMARIND PASTE*, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, CAYENNE PEPPER*], VEGENAISE* (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, SOYMILK POWDER* (SOYBEANS*), SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*), WHITE VINEGAR*, GARLIC*, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, BLACK PEPPER*, DIJON MUSTARD* (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, SPICES*), XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC VEGAN CAESAR SALAD DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping