Is ORGANIC VILLE, ORGANIC NON DAIRY THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ORGANIC MINCED ONION, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOFU POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC ALLSPICE.

Check ORGANIC VILLE, ORGANIC NON DAIRY THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping