Is ORGANIC VILLE, SAIKYO SWEET MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SPIRITS (ORGANIC RICE, SALT, KOJI CULTURE), SEA SALT, KOJI CULTURE.

Check ORGANIC VILLE, SAIKYO SWEET MISO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinadingGarnishing